Privacy Statement

  S T A T E M E N T   R E G A R D I N G  P R I V A C Y    P O L I C Y

Mediasphere recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

  

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

P e r s o n a l   I n f o r m a t i o n
We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information, when we collect it, and how we plan to use it - or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information directly from you, although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

U s e   o f    I n f o r m a t i o n
We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network that you visit, and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example billing), to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

We may share your information with other companies which are related to Mediasphere Limited, within Australia. They or we may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services, and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you.

U s e   b y    T h i r d    P a r t i e s
Mediasphere may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. If we do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

U s e   o f   A g g r e g a t e    D a t a
We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services, including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address, and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including, but not limited to, improving the content of our sites.

Mediasphere may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services, including our Web sites, and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Mediasphere, or provided to others, as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

S e c u r i t y
Mediasphere strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

A c c e s s    t o   P e r s o n a l    I n f o r m a t i o n
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you, and if we deny access in some circumstances, we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact our privacy office as set out at the end of this document.

C o o k i e s
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

O n l i n e   L i n k s    t o    T h i r d   P a r t y   a n d    C o - B r a n d e d   S  i  t  e  s
Mediasphere may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Mediasphere is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Mediasphere of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

F o r    f u r t h e r    i n f o r m a t i o n
Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy, or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Privacy Officer

C h a n g e s   t o   t h i s    p o l i c y
Mediasphere reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.